Sun, 20 May 2012 at Mornington Racing Club

Weights

Sunday, 20 May 2012

View Raceday Event Page
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
  • Rail position: Rail Out 2m Entire Circuit.
  • Weather: Fine
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 222

Race 1 - Maiden Plate (1207 METRES)

Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250
Maiden,
Set Weights,
Two-Years-Old and Upwards,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Black Terrific Brooke Schreuder 45 56.5kg
2 Comeuppance Paul Maher 15 56.5kg
3 Crowns Dave Enright 21= 58.5kg
4 Cursu Trudi Christie 29= 58.5kg
5 Daily Planet Fran Houlahan & Brian Johnston 37 58.5kg
6 Danzare Bart Cummings 11 58.5kg
7 Dayjurbelle Robbie Griffiths 29= 56.5kg
8 Diamond Joey Kelvin Smith 43= 58.5kg
9 Escado Matt Laurie 1= 56kg
10 Fille the Joy Michael Moroney 29= 56.5kg
11 His Royal Tea Brian Jenkins 36 58.5kg
12 Hoaksdale Shea Eden 41= 58.5kg
13 I'm Handsome Too Robbie Griffiths 9 58.5kg
14 Imaplayer Brad Cameron 39= 58.5kg
15 Lenguita Greg Eurell 1= 58.5kg
16 Manak Grant Craven 1= 58.5kg
17 Messner Tony Noonan 18 58.5kg
18 Mintenko Ciaron Maher 23 56.5kg
19 Nassarius Paul Rocke 8 58.5kg
20 Pippa's Jet Michael Sell 38 58.5kg
21 Razor Jason Warren 1= 58.5kg
22 Second Edge Libby Haworth 43= 58.5kg
23 Slasher O'reilly Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 39= 58.5kg
24 Soberest Alan Herdman 14 58.5kg
25 Tassie Devil Glenn Thornell 17 58.5kg
26 Wazeer David Hayes 28 56kg
27 Willy's Boy John R Allen 46 58.5kg
28 No Cash Left Billy Stockdale 25= 58.5kg
29 Torahka Tony Noonan 21= 58.5kg
30 Blazing Stella Terry Carson 1= 56.5kg
31 Bonne Nuit Barry Fox 12= 56.5kg
32 Dance Delago Paul Hinchcliff 24 56.5kg
33 Ebony Hawk Lyn Tolson 29= 56.5kg
34 Eudoxia Darren Weir 6 56.5kg
35 Kiss McDove Tony Noonan 25= 56.5kg
36 Manhattan Gold Chris Parry 7 56.5kg
37 Mon Mouschi Rebecca Waymouth 16 56.5kg
38 Rox My Sox Shea Eden 19= 56.5kg
39 She's Complete Robbie Laing 10 56.5kg
40 Sirrah Michael Moroney 12= 56.5kg
41 Tilley's Luck Earle Fischer 27 56.5kg
42 Vivacious Miss John McArdle 19= 56.5kg
43 Belli Laugh Tony Rosolini 29= 58.5kg
44 Hammer Toes Darren Weir 29= 56.5kg
45 Entirly Noble Jason Warren 35 56.5kg
46 Turf Story Peter Fell 41= 56.5kg
Back to top

Race 2 - 0 - 58 Handicap (1508 METRES)

Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250
0 - 58,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Acclaimed Chaos Peter Healey 17 59kg 56
2 Awaroa Deidre Bowman 42 56kg 50
3 Blakeley Robbie Griffiths 3 60kg 58
4 Burning Eye Kate Beadel 45 54kg 46
5 Dalswinton Road Mick Price 5 60kg 58
6 Dava Boy Peter Healey 31 58kg 54
7 Delzuler Simon Vercoe 38= 56kg 50
8 Evathreestep Brett Scott 13 60kg 58
9 Furbin Andrew Taylor 48 54kg 42
10 Gaja Leighton Colgrave 47 54kg 42
11 Higuain Darren Weir 8 60kg 58
12 Johnny Goodgear Michael Kent 9 60kg 58
13 La Muso Trudi Christie 40 56kg 50
14 La Vivora Monica Cid 32 56kg 54
15 Maliner Matt Laurie 27 56kg 54
16 Mancarfio Luke Oliver 11 58kg 58
17 Melanesia Shea Eden 12 58kg 58
18 Mulga Chief Gary Carson 25 58.5kg 55
19 Music Lover Karyn Brewster 44 54.5kg 47
20 My Harmonica Daryl Cannon 46 54kg 45
21 Mystic Tere Toa David Hayes 19 59kg 56
22 Outback Ranger Peter Gelagotis 6 60kg 58
23 Phantom Flight Reg Manning 35 57kg 52
24 Playlist Libby Haworth 21 59kg 56
25 Princess Madeline Kelvin Smith 49 54kg 35
26 Quack It David Hayes 36 54.5kg 51
27 Time And Reason Rick Harrison 38= 54kg 50
28 Wilder Wilder John Hickmott 16 59.5kg 57
29 Zaccheus Colin Butcher 34 57kg 52
30 Aashiq David Hayes 1 60kg 58
31 Danarule Colin & Cindy Alderson 4 60kg 58
32 Joshua's Might Jason Warren 7 60kg 58
33 Captain Ladoni Pat Carey 14 59.5kg 57
34 Derrynane Sharyn Trolove 15 59.5kg 57
35 Gulf Master Michael O'Neill 18 59kg 56
36 Fini Finito Grant Dalziel 24 58.5kg 55
37 Just Nasty Ray West 23 58.5kg 55
38 Kargil Tiger Gerard Moloney 26 58.5kg 55
39 Beneficiary Robbie Laing 28 58kg 54
40 Imposer Jason Warren 29 58kg 54
41 Manneriffic Michael Sell 30 58kg 54
42 Petrushka Anthony Freedman 2 58kg 58
43 Valpincon John Gunning 10 58kg 58
44 Poisonous Princess Ray Besanko 20 57kg 56
45 Total Vacation Brooke Schreuder 22 57kg 56
46 Turantino Kelvin Southey 33 57.5kg 53
47 Imaplayer Brad Cameron 37 56kg 50
48 Primo Lago Des Douch 41 56kg 50
49 Master Dual Nicholas Roe 43 55kg 48
Back to top

Race 3 - 0 - 62 Handicap (1005 METRES)

Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250
0 - 62,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Amontillado Charles Cassar 37 54kg 49
2 Aristides Enver Jusufovic 23 59kg 60
3 Belahina Mark Webb 35 54kg 52
4 Captain Kidd Peter G Moody 2 60kg 62
5 Clinches Glenn Stewart 1 64.5kg 71
6 Current Affair Darren Weir 13 58kg 62
7 He's Ready David Brown 30 57.5kg 57
8 Hill of Faith Allen Browell 21 59kg 60
9 Laguna de Bay Robbie Laing 22 59kg 60
10 Love My Dad Ern Ewert (Jnr) 29 55.5kg 57
11 Magic of Emma Rebecca Waymouth 9 58kg 62
12 Miss Bon Beach Marcus Fahler 31 55.5kg 57
13 Palconi Kerry Edwards 33 55.5kg 53
14 Primo Lago Des Douch 36 54kg 50
15 Ryolly Kasey Wilson 32 57kg 56
16 Silver Falls Wendy Kelly 6 60kg 62
17 Solitude Lad Allen Waymouth 5 60kg 62
18 Stream Royale Nikki Burke 26 56kg 58
19 Toldyaiwastrouble Andrew Taylor 34 55kg 52
20 Triliner Angela Fleay 38 54kg 47
21 Xian Shea Eden 28 56kg 58
22 Zilch Robbie Griffiths 25 56kg 58
23 Cosmic Demon Darren Weir 10 60kg 62
24 Nodrems Robert Smerdon 7 60kg 62
25 Rogue River Colin & Cindy Alderson 8 60kg 62
26 Speedy Bullet Trudi Christie 12 60kg 62
27 Stately Dash Michael Sell 14 60kg 62
28 Subtle Charm Nikki Burke 3 60kg 62
29 Terms of Trade David Racovolis 4 60kg 62
30 Salafaith Lyn Tolson 11 58kg 62
31 Lady Dom Rob Blacker 17 57.5kg 61
32 Sky Shower Ray Cleaver 16 57.5kg 61
33 Slewsay Robbie Laing 15 57.5kg 61
34 Sapphire Mistress Alex Macpherson 18 57kg 60
35 Bet On Faith Jason Warren 19 59kg 60
36 Primed for Action Peter Fell 20 59kg 60
37 Nereus Sharyn Trolove 24 59kg 60
38 Manihi Rocks Grant Dalziel 27 58kg 58
Back to top

Race 4 - 0 - 68 Handicap (2413 METRES)

Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250
0 - 68,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Bold Image Mark Webb 25 54kg 50
2 Debecca Stephen Hutchinson 7 57.5kg 67
3 Father Dex Matthew Leek 14 57kg 62
4 Gothic Crown Todd Balfour 22 54kg 54
5 High Kingczar Michael Ryan 1 60kg 68
6 Lord of the Song Patrick Payne 2 60kg 68
7 Mr Zatopek Francis Finnegan 16 56.5kg 61
8 Palmero Ciaron Maher 6 59.5kg 67
9 Rock Legend Julie Crosbie 28 54kg 46
10 Tellan Dave David Cave 17 56.5kg 61
11 Third Screen Brendan McCarthy 24 54kg 51
12 Robrick Robbie Laing 3 60kg 68
13 Luckycent Des McCarthy 4 59.5kg 67
14 Our Chateau Monica Croston 5 59.5kg 67
15 Brungle Cry Robert Smerdon 8 59kg 66
16 Must Have Fran Houlahan & Brian Johnston 9 59kg 66
17 Count La Za David Hayes 10 58kg 64
18 Chittlin' Switch Tony Logan 13 57kg 62
19 Affinis Terry Carson 11 56kg 64
20 Quintin Clive Balfour 18 55kg 58
21 Dava Boy Peter Healey 21 54kg 54
22 Famous Prince Eric Musgrove 20 54kg 56
23 Going Good Pat Carey 19 54kg 56
24 Penquil Peter Morgan 23 54kg 52
25 Een Leven Peter Foster 26 54kg 47
26 Chadra Boy Rob Gillahan 27 54kg 46
27 The Pentagon Michael Kent 12 58kg 64
28 King of Desire Peter White 15 56.5kg 61
Back to top

Race 5 - BM72 Handicap (1508 METRES)

Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250
BenchMark 72,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices cannot claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Arch Pegasus Luke Oliver 14 56.5kg 65
2 Blasting Leon Corstens 20 54kg 56
3 Catagious Jason Warren 16 56kg 64
4 Covered in Class Peter G Moody 10 57.5kg 67
5 Dartook Patrick Payne 7 56kg 68
6 De Arias Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 5 59kg 70
7 Good One Matt Laurie 3 59kg 70
8 He's a Steal Mick Price 13 56.5kg 65
9 Ladretto Jason Warren 17 54.5kg 61
10 Phantom Flight Reg Manning 22 54kg 52
11 Pinski Belle Marcus Fahler 18 54kg 61
12 Queimada Grande Tara Taggart 9 58kg 68
13 Signal Fire Robbie Griffiths 11 57.5kg 67
14 Ebony Rock Stephen Theodore 1 61kg 74
15 Seguro Brian Jenkins 2 60kg 72
16 Beowolf Brendan McCarthy 4 59kg 70
17 Adricat Leon Corstens 6 58kg 68
18 Hot Power Udyta Clarke 8 58kg 68
19 Heart Play Jason Warren 15 56kg 64
20 Crown Gem Dave Enright 12 55.5kg 67
21 How Fairdinkum Stephen Hutchinson 19 54.5kg 61
22 Regal Heir Ciaron Maher 21 54kg 53
Back to top

Race 6 - Maiden Hurdle (3320 METRES)

Of $20,000. 1st $12,025, 2nd $3,700, 3rd $1,850 4th $925, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, Starter Subsidy $250
Maiden,
Set Weights,
Three-Years-Old and Upwards,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Chaparro Patrick Payne 1 68kg
2 Count La Za David Hayes 15= 68kg
3 Groenenboom Edwin Batt 15= 68kg
4 Heroically Eric Musgrove 2= 68kg
5 Jockey Jack Mark Webb 8 68kg
6 Jooli Lad Ciaron Maher 7 68kg
7 King of Dendy Ray Caldwell 13 68kg
8 Mr Zatopek Francis Finnegan 10 68kg
9 Aiglon Fran Houlahan & Brian Johnston 4 68kg
10 Bold Image Mark Webb 5 68kg
11 Boom Times Mark Webb 9 68kg
12 Conserve Brendan Woodman 15= 68kg
13 End of Time Eric Musgrove 2= 68kg
14 McLoaded John McArdle 6 68kg
15 Mr Mo Brett Scott 18 68kg
16 Rogue Scholar Eric Musgrove 20 68kg
17 Ten Bells Inn Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 14 68kg
18 Token of Honour David Hayes 12 68kg
19 Vinegar Hill Clinton McDonald 19 68kg
20 Bellesanta Robbie Laing 11 66kg
Back to top

Race 7 - Jack Dow Memorial Hurdle (3320 METRES)

Of $100,000. 1st $62,563, 2nd $19,250, 3rd $8,662 4th $3,850, 5th $1,925, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, Starter Subsidy $750
Set Weights plus Penalties,
No age restriction,
Apprentices cannot claim.
Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Kirribilli Gold Robert Smerdon 9 64kg 116
2 Lord of the Song Patrick Payne 3 64kg 118
3 Savaging Chris Hyland 5 64kg 119
4 Seeking the Silver Brett Scott 1 64kg 125
5 Gotta Take Care Darren Weir 2 64kg 125
6 Berlioz Robbie Laing 4 64kg 116
7 Above Average Anthony Freedman 6 64kg 120
8 Palmero Ciaron Maher 7 64kg 120
9 Zaman Fran Houlahan & Brian Johnston 8 64kg 115
Back to top

Race 8 - Great Southern Steeplechase (3320 METRES)

Of $100,000. 1st $62,563, 2nd $19,250, 3rd $8,662 4th $3,850, 5th $1,925, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, Starter Subsidy $750
Set Weights plus Penalties,
No age restriction,
Apprentices cannot claim.
Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Royal Laddie Quinton Scott 5 64kg 125
2 Fareer Robert Smerdon 1 67kg 127
3 Grizz Clinton McDonald 2 65kg 128
4 Lucky Lurch Eric Musgrove 3 65kg 120
5 Phaze Action Matthew Hyland 4 65kg 127
6 Al Karam Colin & Cindy Alderson 6 64kg 126
7 Via Savoia Darren Weir 7 64kg 123
8 Rabbuka Eric Musgrove 8 64kg 118
9 Gravitas Fran Houlahan & Brian Johnston 9 64kg 119
10 Thomond Park Brett Scott 10 64kg 115
Back to top