Sat, 28 April 2012 at Caulfield

Weights

Saturday, 28 April 2012

View Raceday Event Page
Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
  • Rail position: Rail in True Position Entire Circuit
  • Weather: Fine
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 210

Race 1 - Redoute's Choice Stakes (1200 METRES)

Of $100,000. 1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000
Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties,
Two-Years-Old,
Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Affable John P Thompson 4 54kg 62
2 Balaclava Lady Nigel Blackiston 10= 54kg 64
3 Catopolis Peter Morgan 15= 56kg
4 Gowana Anthony Freedman 5= 54kg 62
5 Hales Robert Hickmott 15= 56kg
6 Hussonette John P Thompson 8 54kg 62
7 Kuakata Allan Peterson 14 56kg 60
8 La Casino John P Thompson 12 54kg 61
9 Landale Robert Hickmott 15= 56kg
10 Maraatib David Hayes 7 54kg 62
11 Pilfer Mick Price 15= 56kg
12 Rocky Diamond Todd Balfour 15= 54kg
13 Sessions Peter Snowden 15= 56kg
14 Shoreham Robert Hickmott 15= 56kg
15 Sound the Advance Dan O'Sullivan 15= 56kg
16 Textiles Anthony Freedman 2 56kg 65
17 Maury John P Thompson 1 57kg 70
18 Bay Flyer Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 14 56kg 62
19 Berkshire Robert Hickmott 16= 56kg
20 Dominant Matt Laurie 16= 56kg
21 Force Command Greg Eurell 16= 56kg
22 Vine Robert Hickmott 16= 56kg
23 Wales Robert Hickmott 16= 56kg
24 Papillon Anthony Freedman 4 54kg 68
25 Alzora David Hayes 6= 54kg 62
26 Iriomote Peter Snowden 10 54kg 62
27 Isle of Dreams Mick Price 11= 54kg 64
28 Melting Moment Russell Cameron 16= 54kg
Back to top

Race 2 - Super Vobis Three-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
Three-Years-Old,
Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Amour Cache Peter G Moody 14 54kg 62
2 Black Sambuca Patrick Payne 22 54kg 61
3 Blaze It Up Anthony Chibnall 24 54kg 57
4 Chilean Plume Michael Moroney 19= 54kg
5 Eastward Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9 54kg 68
6 Frankly Fast Robert Kingston 15 54kg 62
7 Melba Stuart Gower 18 54kg 62
8 Peninsula Dane Matthew Hyland 10 54kg 67
9 Pixie Eyes Brendan McCarthy 13 54kg 65
10 Seven Cities Michael Kent 16= 54kg 62
11 Shublik Michael Moroney 19= 54kg
12 Star Salute Peter G Moody 5 54kg 70
13 Sweet Music Andrew Noblet 8 55kg 68
14 Your Excellency Robert Smerdon 11 54.5kg 67
15 Zamorar David Bourne 1 60kg 88
16 Counter Sign Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 57.5kg 78
17 Infinite Energy Peter G Moody 6 55.5kg 70
18 Jessica Rose Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3 55kg 76
19 Vatican Byron Cozamanis 7 55kg 68
20 Tres Vite Mick Price 4 54kg 72
21 Minute By Minute David Hayes 12 54kg 65
22 Baldez Marcus Fahler 16= 54kg 62
23 High Destiny Robert Smerdon 23 54kg 60
24 Cyclone Andy Pat Trotter 19= 54kg
Back to top

Race 3 - Super Vobis Three-Years-Old Fillies Handicap (1400 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
Three-Years-Old,
Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Aneto Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 22 54kg 62
2 Angela's Dream Pat Carey 25 54kg 61
3 Artie's Sheila Michael Moroney 29 54kg 58
4 Aurum Mark Webb 28 54kg 58
5 Autilla Tom Hughes 27 54kg 60
6 Blue Ribbon Colin Little 3 59kg 76
7 Cambalara David & Scott Brunton 9 56.5kg 67
8 Deeming Robbie Griffiths 17 55kg 64
9 Grecian Melody Bart Cummings 21 54kg 62
10 Houston Benefactor John Sadler 8 56.5kg 67
11 Howya Max Hinton 23 54kg 62
12 Minnie Downs Brian Cox 16 55kg 64
13 Ominous Quality David Brideoake & David Feek 19 54kg 62
14 Permission Peter G Moody 14 55.5kg 65
15 Seraphee Brian Jenkins 26 54kg 61
16 Tiger's Girl Michael Moroney 30 54kg 55
17 City of Song John Moloney 1 60kg 80
18 Tai Tai Tess Robert Smerdon 2 59.5kg 78
19 Classic Elle Tony Vasil 4 58.5kg 74
20 Two Sugars Matt Laurie 5 57.5kg 70
21 Her Diamond Rock Colin & Cindy Alderson 6 57kg 68
22 Stacey Lee Geoff Duryea 7 57kg 68
23 You Can Dance Robbie Griffiths 10 56.5kg 67
24 Rheinfels Peter Snowden 11 56kg 66
25 Rose Pattern David Hayes 12 55.5kg 65
26 Trading Halt Andrew Noblet 13 55.5kg 65
27 Annario Anthony Freedman 15 55kg 64
28 Lucky Penny Peter Morgan 24 54kg 62
29 Moudita Lee & Shannon Hope 20 54kg 62
30 Slewsay Robbie Laing 18 54kg 62
Back to top

Race 4 - Handicap (1000 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Bigelow Clinton McDonald 5 56.5kg 91
2 Guru Bob Lee & Shannon Hope 11 54kg 78
3 Hischance Stephen Hutchinson 16 54kg 64
4 Johnny Fiasco Nikki Burke 13 54kg 75
5 Sandusky City Grant Craven 14 54kg 74
6 Second Effort Clinton McDonald 1 60kg 98
7 Spurcific Robbie Griffiths 7 54kg 87
8 Zamorar David Bourne 6 54kg 88
9 General Truce Ricky Maund 2 59kg 96
10 Tramuntana Peter Smith 3 59kg 96
11 Galbraith Peter Healey 4 57kg 92
12 Broken Darren Weir 8 54kg 86
13 Fab Fevola Dean Binaisse 9 54kg 84
14 Translation Russell Cameron 10 54kg 82
15 The Long Road Robert Smerdon 12 54kg 78
16 He's a Hotty Austy Coffey 15 54kg 71
Back to top

Race 5 - 0 - 89 Handicap (1400 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
0 - 89,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Adams Bell Nikki Burke 31 54kg 74
2 Arch Symbol Bill & Symon Wilde 17 57kg 81
3 Big Storm Bart Cummings 44 54kg 62
4 British General Dan O'Sullivan 36 54kg 71
5 Donovans Shea Eden 35 54kg 71
6 Fasmoss Bill & Symon Wilde 12 57.5kg 82
7 Forty Two Below Colin Little 11 57.5kg 82
8 Going Spending Andrew Noblet 26 55kg 77
9 Have a Shot Tom Hughes 18 56.5kg 80
10 He's an Angel Brian Cox 23 55.5kg 78
11 Hot Power Udyta Clarke 39 54kg 68
12 Hotham Heights Luke Oliver 16 57kg 81
13 Jetta Chris Hyland 37 54kg 70
14 Kallogg Lee & Shannon Hope 29 54kg 75
15 King Cobweb John Rattle 10 57.5kg 82
16 Lord Wimble Bill & Symon Wilde 30 54kg 74
17 Makeadreamcometrue Luke Oliver 25 55kg 77
18 Murdoch's Joy Brian Cox 33 54kg 72
19 Music Shop Darren Weir 34 54kg 71
20 Neriani John Sadler 15 55kg 81
21 North Street Anthony Chibnall 40 54kg 68
22 Right Idea Barry Fox 41 54kg 66
23 Shaville Ciaron Maher 22 55.5kg 78
24 The Shaman David Hayes 21 55.5kg 78
25 Translation Russell Cameron 13 57.5kg 82
26 Zaamore Bart Cummings 43 54kg 64
27 Gold Sand Lee & Shannon Hope 1 60kg 87
28 Redhead Rage Neil Dyer 2 59.5kg 86
29 Ab Almalik Nicole Dickson 6 59kg 85
30 Cellarmaster Patrick Payne 3 59kg 85
31 Rave Night Royston Carr 4 59kg 85
32 Wealthy Lad Robert Smerdon 5 59kg 85
33 Bereft Peter Snowden 7 58.5kg 84
34 Lethal Arrow Peter G Moody 8 58.5kg 84
35 Dr Nipandtuck James Fraser 14 57.5kg 82
36 Zabisco Michael Moroney 9 57.5kg 82
37 Above Robert Hickmott 19 55.5kg 78
38 Eight Cards Ray Cleaver 20 55.5kg 78
39 Pitt Street David Hayes 24 55kg 77
40 The Zeebac Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 27 54.5kg 76
41 Dad Knows Best Wayne Nichols 28 54kg 75
42 Signor Socks Kate Goodrich 32 54kg 74
43 Josimar Colin & Cindy Alderson 38 54kg 68
44 Royal Rambler Michael Drew 42 54kg 65
Back to top

Race 6 - Handicap (1800 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
No age restriction,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Auld Burns David Hayes 12 54kg 86
2 Balmoral Michael Moroney 27 54kg 66
3 Chasse Peter Snowden 3 57kg 92
4 Constant Force Bill & Symon Wilde 5 56kg 90
5 Definitive Peter G Moody 22 54kg 74
6 Designer Jason Cannon 29 54kg 64
7 Epic Dragon John Sadler 20 54kg 76
8 Fawkner Robert Hickmott 11 54.5kg 87
9 Good One Matt Laurie 25 54kg 70
10 Great Player Grant Craven 9 55kg 88
11 Keep Cool Danny O'Brien 19 54kg 77
12 Light Brigade Peter G Moody 10 54.5kg 87
13 Marksmanship Robert Hickmott 16 54kg 78
14 Monte Cassino Brian Jenkins 30 54kg 61
15 Port Vell Colin Little 14 54kg 85
16 Rowland Robbie Laing 21 54kg 75
17 Seguro Brian Jenkins 24 54kg 72
18 So Pristine Peter G Moody 15 54kg 85
19 Star Scream Sam Pritchard-Gordon 23 54kg 72
20 Supremacy Russell Cameron 18 54kg 78
21 Under the Hat John Sadler 13 54kg 86
22 Zoomin Michael Kent 6 56kg 90
23 Red Colossus Greg Eurell 1 60kg 98
24 Folding Gear Lee & Shannon Hope 2 59.5kg 97
25 Turnitup Peter G Moody 8 55.5kg 89
26 Eraset Danny O'Brien 9 55kg 88
27 Placement Danny O'Brien 5 54kg 90
28 Lordoftheparrots Michael Moroney 17 54kg 78
29 Westsouthwest Robert Smerdon 26 54kg 67
30 Leaping Leroy Sonny Coombes 28 54kg 65
Back to top

Race 7 - Mares 0 - 89 Handicap (1200 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
0 - 89,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
Four-Years-Old and Upwards,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Dashalot Paul Maher 16 54kg 71
2 Fabulist Danny O'Brien 6 56kg 80
3 Miss Elvee Robbie Griffiths 12 54kg 72
4 The Long Road Robert Smerdon 7 55kg 78
5 There's Only One Peter G Moody 1 60kg 88
6 Viva La Show Robert Linnell 20 54kg 52
7 Avionics Robbie Griffiths 2 60kg 88
8 Sussuro Tony Noonan 3 57kg 82
9 Neriani John Sadler 4 56.5kg 81
10 Princess Narine Mick Price 5 56.5kg 81
11 Royal Bender Darren Weir 8 54.5kg 77
12 Charlottes Mint Chris Parry 10 54kg 76
13 La Praline Peter G Moody 9 54kg 76
14 Kelly Royale William Smart 11 54kg 74
15 Enzed Girl Robert Smerdon 13 54kg 71
16 Fashion Heath Conners 14 54kg 71
17 Seqsational Michael Kent 15 54kg 71
18 Bonnie Mac Michael Moroney 17 54kg 68
19 Sona Gaire Colin & Cindy Alderson 18 54kg 65
20 Aussie Spirit Melissa Wells 19 54kg 60
Back to top

Race 8 - Fillies and Mares 0 - 89 Handicap (2000 METRES)

Of $70,000. 1st $42,700, 2nd $12,600, 3rd $6,300 4th $3,150, 5th $1,750, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700
0 - 89,
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg,
Three-Years-Old and Upwards,
Apprentices can claim.
Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 Bella Mews Pat Carey 18 54kg 57
2 Cabasso Russell Cameron 3 55.5kg 74
3 Crystalised Anthony Freedman 15 54kg 62
4 Dame Claire Pat Carey 7 54kg 70
5 Inaura Dan O'Sullivan 13 54kg 64
6 Spelldancer Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 11 54kg 67
7 Viminx Michael Kent 17 54kg 61
8 Manila Jewel David Hayes 1 60kg 83
9 Epingle Michael Kent 2 55.5kg 74
10 Fine Calibre Aaron Purcell 5 54.5kg 72
11 Ipioga Peter Morgan 4 54.5kg 72
12 Miss Phromily Chris Hyland 8 54kg 70
13 Temper Tantrum Alex Macpherson 6 54kg 70
14 The Night's Hot Darren Weir 9 54kg 70
15 Assertion Robert Smerdon 10 54kg 68
16 Queen's Fashion David Hayes 12 54kg 67
17 Affinis Terry Carson 14 54kg 64
18 My Girl Tess Peter G Moody 16 54kg 62
Back to top